≡ Close Menu

Trini Mendenhall Community Center

1414 Wirt Road
Houston, Texas 77055

PHONE: (713) 956-0881
mendenhallcc@pct3.com

Hours:
8 a.m. - 9 p.m.
8 a.m. - 4 p.m. Saturday

Reservations must be made in person.
This is a handicap-accessible, non-smoking facility.
Individuals under 18 years of age must be accompanied by an adult.

Group Meeting

A - F

American Association of Individual Investors (A.A.I.I.) General Meeting

Tuesday (varies)

6:30 - 8:45 p.m.

Saturday (varies)

9 - 11:30 a.m.

AARP Tax Aide Program

Wednesday & Friday (Seasonal)

10 a.m. - 2 p.m.

A.A.I.I. - Computerized Investing

3rd Tuesday

7:00 - 8:30 p.m.

A.A.I.I. - Special Interest Group Options

1st Tuesday

6:30 - 8:15 p.m.

Acoustic Guitar Circle

Tuesdays

6 - 9p

Afton Village HOA

4th Tuesdays

7 - 9p

American Sewing Guild – Sew It All

5th Friday

10a - 2p

Artists at Home

2nd Thursday

10a - 3:30 p.m.

Beyond the Sunset Art Quilt Group

4th Monday

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Blockbuilders Quilting Bee

1st Wednesday

10:30a - 2 p.m.

City West Toastmasters

Wednesdays

6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Claywood, Baykerwood & Bellwood Civic Assoc.

2nd Wednesday

7:00 - 8:15 p.m.

Cheerful Clown Alley

Varies

Varies

Delphians – Gamma Chapter

2nd & 4th Monday

10a - 12:30p

Delphians - Houston Assembly Group

3rd Wednesday (Quarterly)

10:30a - 12p

District 56 Toastmasters

Saturday (Varies)

9 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Doberman Pinscher Club of Houston

2nd Wednesday

7:00 - 8:45 p.m.

Emnora Heights

Wednesday (Quarterly)

7:30 - 9:00 p.m.

G - M

Gambler's Anonymous

1st Monday

7 - 8 p.m.

Gayle Discussion Group

2nd Saturday

12:30 - 2 p.m.

Greater Houston Council of Federated Republican Women

3rd Tuesday

9:30a - 12 p.m.

Greater Houston L.U.L.A.C. Council 4967

2nd & 4th Tuesday

6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Grupo Folklorico Raices de Panama Kids

2nd Monday

7 - 8:30 p.m.

Gulf Coast German Shorthaired Pointer Club

4th Thursday

7:30 - 9 p.m.

Gulf Coast Woodturners

3rd Saturday

9a - 12p

Gulf Coast Woodturners Board Meeting

1st Monday

6 - 9 p.m.

Harris County Women, Infant & Children (WIC)

1st Friday

8:30a - 2:30p

Houston All Terrier Club

2nd Wednesday

7 - 8:30 p.m.

Houston Association of Panamanians

1st & 3rd Thursday

7 - 8:45 p.m.

Houston Astronomical Society

3rd Tuesday (Bi-monthly)

6:30 – 9 p.m.

Houston Automotive Modelers Society

2nd Friday

7 - 9 p.m.

Houston Combined Specialties Association

4th Tuesday

7:30 - 8:45p

Houston Embroiders Guild

3rd Thursday

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Houston Independent Real Estate Brokers Association (HIREBA)

2nd Wednesday

9:30 – 11 a.m.

Houston Obedience Training Dog Club

1st Tuesday

7 - 8:30 p.m.

Houston Ohara Club

3rd Thursday

10 – 11:30 a.m.

Houston Women's Soccer Association

3rd Wednesday

7 - 8:45 p.m.

Humanists of Houston - Westside Forum

1st Saturday

10:45a -12:30p

International Connection Houston

3rd Thursday

10a -12p

Kendo Association of Houston

Fridays

6:30 - 8:30p

Knit at Night Guild

2nd Tuesday

6:30 - 8:30p

Langwood II Civic Club

1st Monday (b-monthly)

7 - 8:30 p.m.

LifeVantage Power Team

Tuesdays (varies)

10a - 1p

LifeVantage Power Team

Monday/Thursday (varies)

6:30 - 8:30p

Little League Baseball District 16

Varies

Varies

Living Hope

2nd & 4th Tuesday

9 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Lollie Cloggers

Wednesdays

6 - 8:15 p.m.

Lone Star American Needlepoint Guild

1st Thursday

9:30 – 2:30 p.m.

La Leche League

3rd Wednesday

10 a.m. – Noon

Magic Circle of Republican Women's Club

1st Monday

12 - 1:30 p.m.

Mah Jongg Mavens

1st & 3rd Friday

1 - 4 p.m.

Monarch Oaks Civic Association

3rd Thursday (bi-monthly)

7 - 8:30 p.m.

Moritz Park Community

4th Thursday (quarterly)

6 - 8 p.m.

M - S

Moritz Village Townhome Association

3rd Thursday

6:30 - 7:30p

Myasthenia Gravis Support Group

2nd Saturday

11a - 12p

National Charity League - Post Oak Chapter

Wednesday/Tuesday (varies)

12 - 2 p.m.

Native Plant Society of Texas

4th Tuesday

7 - 9 p.m.

Old Spring Branch Civic Association

2nd Tuesday

7 - 8:30 p.m.

Paddling Anglers in Canoes & Kayaks (P.A.C.K.)

3rd Tuesday

6:30 - 9 p.m.

Phoenix House

3rd Wednesday

11:30a - 1 p.m.

Professional Tour Guide Association of Houston (P.T.G.A.H.)

1st Thursday

6:30 - 8:30p

Quilt Guild of Greater Houston

3rd Wednesday

9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Red Hat Society - Sosa Sisters Chapter

2nd Monday

11a - 12:30p

Ridgecrest Civic Club

3rd Monday (bi-monthly)

7 - 9 p.m.

Samoyed Club of Houston

3rd Thursday

7 - 8:45 p.m.

Shady Trails Homeowners Association

3rd Tuesday (quarterly)

4 - 6 p.m.

Society for Creative Anachronism

1st Monday

7 - 9 p.m.

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

1st Monday

7 - 8:45 p.m.

Spring Branch Democrats

4th Wednesday

7 - 8 p.m.

Spring Branch Duplicate Bridge Club

Monday & Thursday

12:15 - 3:45p

Spring Branch East Super Neighborhood

4th Thursday

7 - 9 p.m.

S - Z

Spring Branch Lions Club

1st & 3rd Thursday

7 - 8:15 p.m.

Spring Oaks Civic Association

2nd Tuesday (Quarterly)

7 - 8 p.m.

Spring Point II Homeowners Assoc.

3rd Wednesday (Quarterly)

5:30 - 7:30p

Spring Point Condo Association

4th Monday

6 - 9 p.m.

String & Things

Tuesday

7 - 8:30 p.m.

Talk of the Town Toastmasters

Tuesday

6:30 - 8 p.m.

TASO Softball

Varies (quarterly)

6 - 9 p.m.

Texas Armizare

Wednesday

3 - 5 p.m.

Texas Department of State Health Services

Varies

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Texas German Society

2nd Thursday (bi-monthly)

6:45 - 8:15p

T.O.R.S.O. Soccer League

2nd Tuesday

7 - 8:30 p.m.

Treehouse Condominium Association

3rd Monday

6 - 8:30 p.m.

UNSA Parent’s Club

2nd Saturday

9:30a - 12:30p

United Republicans of Harris County

1st Monday

6:15 - 8:30p

Valley Oaks Girl Scouts

2nd & 4th Monday

5:30 - 6:30p

Village Republican Women

1st Monday

12 - 2 p.m.

Visual Journalers

1st Saturday

9 - 12:45 a.m.

Whisperwood Townhome Owners Association

3rd Tuesday

6:30 - 8 p.m.

Women in the Visual & Literary Arts

1st & 2nd Monday

6 - 8 p.m.

Woodbend Village Homeowners Association

3rd Wednesday (Quarterly)

6:30 - 9 p.m.

Gallery

Map

Activities

Arts & Crafts

Crochet Together
Monday
Noon - 5:00 p.m.

Creative Writing
Tuesday
10:00 a.m. - Noon

Beading & Jewelry Making
Tuesday
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Beginning Knitting
Tuesday
2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Woodcarvers & Whittlers
Tuesday & Wednesday
9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Watercolor Group
Wednesday
10:00 a.m. - Noon

Zentangle Doodle Art
1st & 3rd Wednesday
2:00 - 3:30 p.m.

Sew In & Out Class
Tuesdays
Noon – 5:00 p.m.

Versatile Threads Class
2nd & 4th Saturday
9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Brazilian Embroidery
Thursday
10:00 a.m. - Noon
(No classes Jun.-July)

Anything Goes Crochet
Tuesday
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Dance Classes

Square Dancing
Monday
4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Intermediate Line Dancing
Tuesday & Thursday
10:30 a.m. - Noon

Beginning Line Dancing
Wednesday
9:00a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Fitness

Table Tennis
Monday
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday & Thursday
11:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Saturday
10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Cardio Combo
Monday Wednesday & Friday
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Low to mid-intensity workout
Stretchersize
Monday, Wednesday & Friday
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Flexibility and conditioning for muscles
Sit and Fit Exercise Video
Monday, Wednesday & Friday
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Dance Exercise
Monday, Wednesday & Friday
11:00 a.m. - Noon
Yoga
Thursday
8:00 - 9:00 a.m.
Beginning Tai Chi
Thursday
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Chair Yoga
Tuesdays
1 - 2 p.m.

Thursday
9 - 10 a.m.
Kung Fu
Saturday
9 - 11 a.m.

Monday
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
Self-Defense
Monday & Friday
1 - 2 p.m.
Aerobics and More
Tuesday & Thursday
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Low to mid-intensity movement, exercise mat required for floor portion

Yoga for Every Body
Wednesday
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Strengthen core muscle group of the back, pelvis and abdominals

Pi-Yo (Mat Pilates and Yoga)
Friday
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Strengthen core muscle group of the back, pelvis and abdominals

P.M. Fitness

Beginning Tai Chi
Monday
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Zumba Exercise
Monday
7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.

Advanced Tai Chi
Wednesday
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Kickboxing
Wednesday
7:30 p.m. - 8:15 p.m.

Beginning Yoga
Thursday
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Pi-Yo
7:45 - 8:30 p.m.

Step Exercise
Friday
7:30 p.m. - 8:15 p.m.

Games

42 Dominoes
Monday & Friday
9:30 a.m. - Noon

Mexican Train Dominoes
Monday & Friday
10:00 - 11:45 a.m.

Party Bridge
Monday & Friday
12:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Canasta
Monday & Friday
12:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Progressive Bridge
Tuesday & Thursday
8:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Chess
Tuesday
Noon - 5:00 p.m.

Open Mah Jongg
Tuesday
12:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Chinese Mah Jongg (Game & Class)
Wednesdays
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Language Classes

French Study Group
Wednesdays
9:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Beginner French
Tuesdays
1 - 3 p.m.

French II
Thursday
1 -3 p.m.

French III
Wednesday
1 - 3 p.m.

Intermediate Spanish Study Group
Mondays
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Intermediate French Class (Conversational)
Mondays
9:30 - 11 a.m.

Basic English
Thursday
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Miscellaneous Activities

Movie of the Month
Last Wednesday
1 p.m.

Flamenco Guitar Lessons
Wednesdays
11 am - 2 pm

Ukulele Meet-Up
Wednesday
12:30 - 3 p.m.

Book Discussion Group
2nd Wednesday
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

My Simple Thai Cooking
1st Wednesday
10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

AARP FREE Tax Aide
For low to moderate income taxpayers and FREE electronic filing

iPhone/iPad/SmartPhone/Email Class
Classes offered every other month (dates vary; please call to verify)

Monthly Seminars & Workshops
Topics vary on a monthly basis

ALL CLASSES ARE FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

For suggestions or comments regarding this site please email us at webmaster@pct3.com. For employee access to Outlook click here.

The information contained in this site was valid at the time of posting. Harris County assumes no liability for damages incurred directly or indirectly as a result of errors, omissions or discrepancies.
Moreover, Harris County is not responsible for the content nor endorses any site which has a link from this page.
For additional information please review our Privacy Policy and our Accessibility Statement.