≡ Close Menu

Bayland Community Center

6400 Bissonnet Street
Houston, Texas 77074

PHONE: (713) 541-9951
baylandcc@pct3.com

HOURS:
8 a.m. - 9 p.m.
8 a.m. - 4 p.m. Saturday

Reservations must be made in person.
This is a handicap-accessible, non-smoking facility.
Individuals under 18 years of age must be accompanied by an adult.

Group Meeting

A - D

4th Monday Marathon Bridge Group

4th Monday

10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

4th Thursday Bridge Group

4th Thursday

10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

4th Thursday Marathon Bridge Group

4th Thursday

10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

AARP Chapter #50

2nd Tuesday

1:30 - 3:00 p.m.

AARP Chapter #4418

1st Thursday

1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

AARP General Team & Council Meetings

4th Friday

10 a.m. - 12

AARP Tax Aide (Seasonal)

Monday – Thursday & Saturday

10 a.m. - 2 p.m.

A.L.A.Y.A. Ministries

Tuesdays/Thursdays (varies)

6:30 - 9 p.m.

All Star Toastmasters

2nd & 4th Saturday

12 - 1:30 p.m.

American Legion Post #77

3rd Thursday

6:30 - 9:00 p.m.

American Legion Unit #77 Auxiliary

3rd Thursday

6:30 - 9:00 p.m.

Assoc. of Retired Hou. Municipal Employees

Saturdays (bi-annual)

6:30 - 9 p.m.

Bob's Best Square Dance Club

Mondays

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Bonham Acres Civic Association

2nd Tuesday (Quarterly)

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Braeburn Terrace Civic Club General Mtg.

3rd Tuesday (bi-monthly)

7:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Braeburn Terrace Civic Club Bd. Mtg.

3rd Tuesday (bi-monthly)

7:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Braeburn Valley Civic Association

4th Monday (Bi-Annual)

6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Brays Bayou ExxonMobil Retirees Club

3rd Wednesday (Quarterly)

2:30 - 4:00 p.m.

Brazos Valley Amateur Radio Club

1st Saturdays

9 am - Noon

City of Houston District J

Varies

6:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Braeburn Super Neighborhood

1st Monday (bi-monthly)

7 - 9 p.m.

Connect YMCA

Summer Months

7:30 am - 6 pm

Citizen Action Workshop

Wednesdays (alternate)

6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Daughters of the American Revolution Ann Poage Chapter

2nd Saturday (varies)

9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Delta Kappa Gamma, Beta Omicron Chapter

Saturdays (varies)

10 am - Noon

Divas with Hattitude – Red Hat Society

3rd Saturday

10 am - 1:30 pm

Dreamy Melodies

Mondays & Fridays

Noon - 5 pm

Dynasty Divas Dance Team

Tuesdays & Thursdays

6 - 9 pm

E - H

Electric Quit Bee

1st & 3rd Wednesday

9 am - Noon

Eritrean Community

Saturday (varies)

1:45 - 3:45 p.m.

Far Corner Garden Study Club

2nd Monday (quarterly)

9 am - 1 pm

Flonnie Mae Larimer Parliamentary Unit

2nd Thursday

6:30 - 8 pm

F.U.N. Football

Wednesdays/Thursdays (varies)

7 - 9 pm

Gulf Coast Rounds

2nd Tuesdays

6:30 - 8:45 pm

Wednesdays

1 - 3 pm

Harold Trotter 1989 Productions

1st & 3rd Wednesday

6:30 - 8:45 pm

Harris County Juvenile Probation

Mondays

5 - 7 pm

Harris County Senior Softball League Bd. Mtg.

1st Tuesday

4:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Houston Anti-Poverty Coalition

2nd Thursdays

6 - 8 pm

Houston Area Daylily Society (HADS)

2nd Tuesday

10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Houston Area Flower Show Judges

4th Thursdays (quarterly)

10:30 am - 1 pm

Houston Area Woodcarvers

3rd Saturday

9 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Houston Area Wood Carvers (night grp.)

Thursdays

4 - 8:45 p.m.

Houston Beekeepers Association

3rd Tuesday

7:30 - 9:00 p.m.

Houston Egg Art Guild

2nd Saturday

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Houston Camera Club

1st & 3rd Tuesday

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Houston Canoe Club General Mtg.

2nd Wednesday

7 - 9 p.m.

Houston Canoe Club Bd. Mtg.

1st Wednesday

7 - 9 p.m.

Houston Drill Team

Fridays

6:30 - 8:30 pm

Houston Genealogical Forum – WEB Committee

2nd Wednesdays

1 - 3 p.m.

Houston Genealogical Forum Bd. Mtg.

3rd Tuesday

6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Houston Inventors Association General Mtg.

2nd Wednesday

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Houston Inventors Association Bd. Mtg.

3rd Wednesday

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Houston K-9 Academy, LLC

varies

Noon - 3 p.m.

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Line Dance Team

Thursdays

5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Houston Low Vision Club

2nd Friday

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Houston Harris County Retired Teachers Association

4th Thursday

1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

H - Q

Houston Southwest Soccer Officials Association

varies

6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Houston Underwater Photographic Society

1st Monday

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Houston Vintage Radio General Mtg.

4th Saturday

9:00 a.m. - 12

Houston Vintage Radio Bd. Mtg.

2nd Tuesday

6:00 - 8:30 p.m.

Houston Volunteer Lawyers Association

Saturdays (bi-annual)

9 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Houston Underwater Photographic Society Bd. Mtg.

1st Mondays

5 - 7 pm

Houston Youth Soccer General Meeting

4th Wednesday

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Houston Youth Soccer Bd. Mtg.

3rd Wednesday

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

I.M.A.G.H. Club 65

2nd Saturday

10 am - 3 pm

IPPF

Saturday (quarterly)

12 - 3:00 p.m.

Indian Senior Citizens Association

2nd & 4th Saturday

11:45a - 4 p.m.

JCCAA Line Dancing

Thursdays

3:00 - 5:30 p.m.

James T. Hall Chapter 9 & Auxiliary (D.A.V.)

1st Thursdays

6 - 9 pm

Juice Plus

Varies

6:30 - 8:30 pm

Kyle Chapman Colt League

Saturdays (bi-annual)

9:00 a.m. – 12

Kyle Chapman Pony League

Saturdays (annual)

11 am – 1 pm

Larkwood Civic Club

2nd Wednesdays

7:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Lil’ Divas Ballet Group

Wednesdays

1 - 5 pm

Saturdays

1 - 3 pm

Marine Corp. Coordinating Council

Last Tuesday

6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Mockingbird H.O.A.

bi-annual

7 - 9 pm

Montessori Learning Institute – Graduations

bi-annual

7 - 9 pm

National Model Railroad

2nd Saturday

10 am - Noon

National Taiwan University Alumni Assoc.

Mondays/Wednesdays (quarterly)

6:30 - 8:30 pm

Norwegian Elkhound Club of Houston

1st Monday (quarterly)

7:30 - 8:45 pm

Ornithology Group

1st Monday

6:30 - 8:45 p.m.

Online Investing Study Group

Mondays

10 am – Noon

Overeaters Anonymous

Wednesdays

10 - 11:30 a.m.

Oromo Community

1st Saturday

1:00 - 3:30 p.m.

Order of the Eastern Star

Annual

7 - 9 pm

Pipers Crossing

Annual

7:30 - 9 pm

Precinct 284 Democrats

1st Tuesday

6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Quilting Divas – Red Hat Society

3rd Saturdays (quarterly)

9 am - 2 pm

R - Z

Red Hat Starlets

3rd Thursday

1:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Red Society Funtastics

Saturdays (quarterly)

11 am - 2 pm

Re-Focus

2nd Mondays

11 am - 1 pm

4th Fridays

1 - 3 pm

3rd Saturdays

11 am - 3 pm

Refrigeration Service Engineers Society (RSES)

1st Tuesday

6 - 8:30 pm

Robindell Civic Club

3rd Saturday (bi-monthly)

6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Royal Elegance Dance Group

Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays

6 - 8 pm

San Jacinto Model Railroad Club

1st Tuesday

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Senate District 13

Bi-Annual

10a - 2 p.m.

Sharpstown Civic Association

4th Thursday

6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Sharpstown Democrats

4th Saturday

10:00 a.m. - 12

Sisters on the Move Red Hatters

2nd Saturdays

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Southwest CERT – Safety Institute USA

2nd Tuesday

6 - 9 p.m.

2nd Saturday

8 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Space City Hot Wheels Collector's Club

3rd Saturday

9 - 11 a.m.

Summer Mexican Train Group

3rd Wednesdays

9:30 am - 1 pm

Taipei 1st Girls High Alumni Assoc.

Tuesdays

6:30 - 8:30 pm

Tate Creations

2nd & 3rd Saturday

Varies

Team Savage – Step 5 Dance Squad

Fridays (varies)

6 - 9 pm

Texas Flyfishers

Last Tuesday

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Texas Garden Club District IV

bi-annual (varies)

10am - 12:30pm

Texas Gulf Coast Council of Diving Clubs

2nd Thursdays (bi-monthly)

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Tiny House Enthusiasts

1st & 3rd Saturday

10 am - Noon

Texas Gulf Coast Intercollegiate Soccer Officials Assoc.

Varies

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Toxicology Associates

bi-annual

8 am - 1 pm

United Daughters of the Confederacy Robert E. Lee Chapter #186

3rd Thursday

10 am – Noon

USA Tai Chi Academy

Mondays (seasonal)

5:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Tuesdays (seasonal)

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Village Divas

1st Fridays

11:30a - 2:30p

Wednesday Quilt Bee

2nd, 4th, 5th Wednesday

9:30 am – Noon

Westbury Soccer

1st Monday

6:30 – 9:00 p.m.

Women Marine Assoc.

1st Saturdays (quarterly)

10 am - 1 pm

Woodworkers Club of Houston

2nd Saturday

9:00 a.m. - 12

Wordcrafters of Toastmasters

1st and 3rd Thursdays

7:00 - 8:15 p.m.

Zazzy Red Hatters

3rd Saturday (bi-monthly)

1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Zeta Phi Beta Sorority

2nd Saturdays

12 - 3:30 pm

Gallery

Map

Activities

Arts & Crafts

Playing with Paints
Monday
12 - 3:00 p.m.

Ceramics
Tuesdays
9:00 a.m. - 12

Knitting and Crochet
Friday
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Quilting Group
Friday
9:00 a.m. - 12

Creative Arts Circle
Friday
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Beginning Crochet
Wednesday
1 - 3 p.m.

Dance

Bayland Tip Top Tappers
Wednesday and Friday
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Experienced tappers

Dance Lessons
Monday
1:00 - 1:45 p.m.
Free - no partner needed

Line Dance
Thursday
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Ballroom Dance
Monday
1:45 - 4:00 p.m.
No partner needed

Urban Line Dance
Wednesdays
6:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Dance exercise to hip-hop music

Fitness

Strength Training
Monday
10:15 - 11:00 a.m.
Low impact resistance training - 18 years and older

Pi-Yo
Monday
11:00 - 11:45 a.m.
Mat pilates & yoga combo

Exercise
Monday through Friday
8:15 - 9:00 a.m.
Like Sit & Fit

Stretch and Tone
Tuesday and Thursday
10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Flexibility and conditioning for muscles and bones

Cardio-Combo
Wednesday and Friday
10:15 - 11:00 a.m.
A low to mid-intensity workout - 18 years and older

Tai Chi
Wednesday and Friday
9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Qigong and Tai Chi combo for energy, flexibility, balance and overall health

Games

Table Tennis
Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
9:00 a.m. - 12

Open Game Days
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Foursome Bridge
Tuesday
12 - 4:00 p.m.
Foursome needed

Duplicate Bridge
Wednesday & Friday
11:45 a.m.- 3:00 p.m.
Unsanctioned - partner needed

Language Classes

Intermediate Spanish
Monday
11:00 a.m. - 12

Chinese Lesson
Tuesday
10:00 a.m. - 12

Beginning French
Tuesday
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Practical English Conversation
Tuesday (Beginning 9/06/16)
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Miscellaneous Activities

Ukulele Club
1st & 3rd Wednesday
9:30 – 11:00 a.m.

Bingo
3rd Monday
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

ALL CLASSES ARE FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

For suggestions or comments regarding this site please email us at webmaster@pct3.com. For employee access to Outlook click here.

The information contained in this site was valid at the time of posting. Harris County assumes no liability for damages incurred directly or indirectly as a result of errors, omissions or discrepancies.
Moreover, Harris County is not responsible for the content nor endorses any site which has a link from this page.
For additional information please review our Privacy Policy and our Accessibility Statement.